Chino Airport Groundwater Remedial Project


 

The County of San Bernardino (County) has created this website to provide information to the public regarding the County’s clean-up of contaminated groundwater in the vicinity of the Chino Airport site (Airport) under the supervision of the Regional Water Quality Control Board – Santa Ana Region. 

 

Residents and businesses in the area above the contaminated groundwater are not using untreated contaminated groundwater for domestic purposes, but obtain their potable drinking water from municipal sources, and as a result, such users are not at risk from consumption of the groundwater.  Nor does the groundwater migrating from the Airport pose a risk from vapor migrating through soil that requires a response.  Where such contamination is present in groundwater, it is deep below the ground surface.

 

A brief description of the history of the Airport property and historic uses which may have led to the contamination, as well as the nature of the contamination and the history of clean-up and investigation activities is set forth here.  Technical documents relating to the County’s investigation and proposed response action can be found on the Water Board’s website: http://geotracker.waterboards.ca.gov/profile_report.asp?global_id=SL208634049

 

Hard copies of select documents are available for review at the Cal Aero Preserve Public Library, 15850 Main Street, Chino, CA 91708.

 

This information provides the community with information needed to be involved in the process to investigate and select an interim remedy, which will be set forth in the Interim Remedial Action Plan, following the close of the public comment period and consideration of public comments. 

 

The County will held a public workshop to receive comments from the public and answer questions related to this clean-up on January 18, 2018, from 6:00PM – 7:30PM at the Chaffey College, Chino Community Center, 5890 College Park Avenue, Chino CA 91710.

 

The County will also accept written comments to the proposed Interim Remedial Action Plan during the comment period from December 18, 2017, through February 18, 2018.   PLEASE NOTE THAT EFFECTIVE 2/18/2018 THE PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD HAS BEEN EXTENDED THROUGH MAY 18, 2018. Written comments may be submitted to: 

 

Carolyn Hunter

Community Involvement Manager - Tetra Tech, Inc.

301 E. Vanderbilt Way Suite 450

San Bernardino, CA 92498

carolyn.hunter@tetratech.com

 

 

Interested members of the public can also sign-up below to receive updates related to the remedial activities at the Airport.

 

 

 

Public Comments may be submitted by completing the Public Comment Form and mailing or e-mailing to the addresses on the form.